In-PersonVirtual Tour

$ 329,000
Est. payment /mo
New
167 SIMPSON STREET Southwest Middlesex (glencoe), ON N0L1M0
2 Beds
1 Bath
700 SqFt
Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 700 - 1100
Square Footage 700 sqft
Price per Sqft $470
Subdivision Glencoe
MLS® Listing ID X13162986
Style Bungalow
Bedrooms 2
Property Sub-Type Freehold
Property Description
Charming curb appeal sets the tone the moment you arrive at this delightful one-floor home in Glencoe, where a classic wooden fence with a gated entry frames a picture-perfect front yard. Make your way to the welcoming side deck - complete with seating to enjoy your morning coffee - which serves as the main entrance into this thoughtfully laid-out home. Inside, you'll find a well-appointed kitchen with peninsula seating that flows into the dining room, and a cozy living space anchored by a gas fireplace and flooded with natural light from a skylight above. Two bedrooms offer comfortable retreats, with one connecting to a generous flex space ideal as a walk-in closet, home office, or hobby room - all on one convenient level with no stairs to navigate. A stacked washer/dryer, laundry sink, and hot water tank are neatly tucked in their own closet, and the attached single-car garage adds everyday practicality. The deep, private yard is beautifully framed by mature trees, features a handy garden shed, and drains exceptionally well. Whether you're a first-time buyer, flying solo, or looking to simplify retirement without sacrificing comfort, this home is the perfect fit - and the community of Glencoe has everything you need within minutes of your doorstep. Grab your groceries, pick up a prescription, pop into the library, or hit a Tim Hortons run with ease, and enjoy a town that truly has it all - an arena, outdoor swimming pool, parks, post office, dollar store, and more. Small town living at its finest! (id:24570)